Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Balance

100% Whey

Balance 100% Whey is a whey blend protein powder with 21 g of protein per approx. 1 level scoop (28 g). It scores 67/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
67/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
21g
approx. 1 level scoop (28 g)
Sugar
1.6g
Per serving
Protein by weight
75%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Chocolate flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving sizeapprox. 1 level scoop (28 g)
Protein21 g
Calories113
Carbohydrates2.1 g
Sugar1.6 g
Fat2 g
Sodium70 mg
Protein by weight75%
Leucine2.1 g
BCAAs4.6 g

How it scored

67 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3075% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 101.6 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Blend
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose, Steviol Glycosides
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGluten-Free
AllergensMilk, Soy
Made byBalance (Vitaco Health) · New Zealand
Sold atNZ supermarkets and pharmacies

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 1 kg, 2 kg

Flavors (5)

  • Chocolate
  • Vanilla
  • Cookies & Cream
  • Strawberry
  • Banana

Sources

Nutrition from the brand page panel for Chocolate, per 28 g serve prepared with water (35 serves per 1 kg, 71 per 2 kg): 471 kJ / 113 Cal, 21.0 g protein, gluten nil detected, 2.0 g fat (1.4 g saturated), 2.1 g carbs, 1.6 g sugars, 0.7 g fibre, 70 mg sodium. Leucine 2.1 g; bcaa_g is leucine + isoleucine (1.3 g) + valine (1.2 g), all naturally occurring per the panel. Ingredients: Balance protein blend 92% (WPC, WPI, sunflower and soy lecithin), cocoa, natural flavours, CMC and xanthan gum, bromelain and papain enzymes, salt, sweeteners labelled as thaumatin and steviol glycosides; contains milk and soy. The brand page carries a corrective statement from Vitaco Health (NZ): the sweetener supplied as thaumatin was actually sucralose, so sweeteners lists sucralose and steviol glycosides; flavours are natural. Made in New Zealand. The brand site shows no online price (variants listed at 0.00); sold through NZ retailers. Not sold in the US.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.