Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Horleys

ICE WPI

Horleys ICE WPI is a whey isolate protein powder with 26.4 g of protein per 30 g. It scores 54/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing foundAdded amino acids
Our score
54/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
26.4g
30 g
Sugar
0.1g
Per serving
Protein by weight
88%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size30 g
Protein26.4 g
CaloriesNot verified
Carbohydrates0.6 g
Sugar0.1 g
Fat0.3 g
Sodium185 mg
Protein by weight88%
Leucine4.06 g
BCAAs7.49 g

How it scored

54 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density30 / 3088% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency10 / 20adds free amino acids that inflate the protein number
Sugar10 / 100.1 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data4 / 56 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Isolate
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Isolate (Ion Exchange)
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsYes
DietaryGluten-Free
AllergensMilk, Soy
Made byHorleys (Naturalac Nutrition) · New Zealand
Sold atNZ supermarkets and pharmacies

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 1 kg, 2.5 kg

Flavors (3)

  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate
  • Salted Caramel

Sources

Nutrition from the brand page's Vanilla nutritional information, per 30 g serve: 26.4 g protein, gluten 0.0 g, 0.3 g fat (0.2 g saturated), 0.6 g carbs, 0.1 g sugars (0.1 g lactose), 0.1 g fibre, 185 mg sodium, L-glutamine 624 mg, leucine 4,057 mg; bcaa_g is leucine + isoleucine (1,820 mg) + valine (1,616 mg). The page lists energy as 320 kJ (76 cal) per serve, which cannot hold with 26.4 g protein (about 105 Cal from protein alone), so calories is left null. Chocolate: 25.6 g protein, 245 mg sodium. Ingredients (Vanilla): NZ instantised cation-exchange WPI 95% (lecithin 322; milk, soy), L-glutamine, flavours, gum 415, anticaking agent 551, sweetener 955 (sucralose); contains milk and soy. Added L-glutamine makes added_amino_acids true. Flavours and sizes (1 kg / 33 serves, 2.5 kg / 83 serves) from the page; the page notes ICE WPI is currently out of stock due to material shortages. The brand site has no shop and gives no price. Not sold in the US.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.