Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

IsoWhey

Clinical Nutrition Kids Complete

Kids · Ages 4–12

IsoWhey Clinical Nutrition Kids Complete is a kids' whey concentrate protein powder (Ages 4–12) with 9.7 g of protein per 1.5 level scoops (30 g powder). It scores 51/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
51/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
9.7g
1.5 level scoops (30 g powder)
Sugar
1.5g
Per serving
Protein by weight
32%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Chocolate flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1.5 level scoops (30 g powder)
Protein9.7 g
Calories109
Carbohydrates11.4 g
Sugar1.5 g
Fat2 g
Sodium55 mg
Protein by weight32%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

51 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3032% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 101.5 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Concentrate
Made forKids (Ages 4–12 (label: recommended for ages 4+), per the brand)
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Concentrate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersStevia
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryNone listed
AllergensMilk, Soy
Made byIsoWhey (Australian Health Vitality Pty Ltd) · Australia
Sold atIsoWhey (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 600 g (20 serves)

Flavors (2)

  • Chocolate
  • Vanilla

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: Ages 4–12 (label: recommended for ages 4+). Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Nutrition and ingredients from the brand's Chocolate 600 g tin label images (side panels): 20 serves of 30 g powder (1.5 scoops). Powder-only values per 30 g: 458 kJ (109 Cal), 9.7 g protein, 2.0 g fat, 11.4 g available carbs, 1.5 g sugars (0.7 g lactose), 2.8 g fibre, 55 mg sodium, plus 16 vitamins and minerals, L. acidophilus and B. lactis probiotics and 331.5 mg phosphatidylcholine. Prepared with 200 mL full-fat milk the label gives 248 Cal and 16.7 g protein. Ingredients start with whey protein concentrate (38%), maltodextrin, cocoa; sweetened with stevia; flaxseed meal for ALA omega-3. No added sugar listed. Contains milk and soy (label). Label: 'Formulated supplementary food' designed to supplement a normal diet where energy and nutrient intake may not be adequate; 'Consume under adult supervision'; recommended for ages 4+ (brand directions: children aged 4–12). Not a sole-source complete-nutrition formula. The label prints an amino acid profile, but its columns are misaligned in the image, so leucine is left null. Brand website lists Chocolate and Vanilla 600 g. Not sold in the US; brand-store price AUD $36.99 per 600 g (the page rendered a geo-converted US$27–29), checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.