Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Max's

100% Whey Protein

Max's 100% Whey Protein is a whey blend protein powder with 24.4 g of protein per approx. 1 scoop (30 g). It scores 55/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing foundAdded amino acids
Our score
55/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
24.4g
approx. 1 scoop (30 g)
Sugar
0.5g
Per serving
Protein by weight
81%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Vanilla Cream Slice flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving sizeapprox. 1 scoop (30 g)
Protein24.4 g
Calories118
Carbohydrates2.8 g
Sugar0.5 g
Fat1 g
Sodium90 mg
Protein by weight81%
Leucine2.5 g
BCAAs5.7 g

How it scored

55 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density30 / 3081% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency10 / 20adds free amino acids that inflate the protein number
Sugar10 / 100.5 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Blend
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsYes
DietaryGluten-Free, Grass-Fed
AllergensMilk, Soy
Made byMax's (Hi Performance Health (Amino Active Australia)) · Australia
Sold atMax's (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 900 g, 2.27 kg

Flavors (5)

  • Vanilla Cream Slice
  • Banana Cream Pie
  • Choc Cookie Dough
  • Caramel Donut
  • Choc Honeycomb

Sources

Nutrition from the brand's 2.27 kg Vanilla tub side-panel image (label code 'MAX'S 100% WHEY VANILLA 2.27KG V1.2024'), per 30 g serve (75 serves): 495 kJ / 118 Cal, 24.4 g protein, 1.0 g fat (0.3 g saturated), 2.8 g carbs, 0.5 g sugars, 90 mg sodium, gluten 0.0 g. Leucine 2.5 g; bcaa_g is leucine + isoleucine (1.7 g) + valine (1.5 g) from the panel's amino table (matches the 5.7 g BCAA claim on the product page). Ingredients: lean protein blend (WPC, WPI from milk), 'nitrogen retention complex' (L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine, L-glutamine), DigeZyme enzymes, LactoSpore probiotic, vitamin and mineral complex, flavours, guar gum, soy and sunflower lecithin, sucralose; contains milk and soy. Grass-fed claim from the brand page and label. Label says only 'flavours', so flavor_system is unknown. Not sold in the US; brand-store prices AUD $89.95 for 900 g (30 serves) and AUD $189.95 for 2.27 kg (75 serves), checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.