Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Muscle Nation

Custard Casein Protein

Muscle Nation Custard Casein Protein is a casein protein powder with 23.6 g of protein per 40 g. It scores 37/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
37/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
23.6g
40 g
Sugar
3.7g
Per serving
Protein by weight
59%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Choc Honeycomb flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size40 g
Protein23.6 g
Calories146
Carbohydrates6 g
Sugar3.7 g
Fat2.2 g
Sodium100 mg
Protein by weight59%
Leucine1.9 g
BCAAs4.26 g

How it scored

37 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3059% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar6 / 103.7 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeCasein
Protein sourcesMilk Protein Isolate, Skim Milk Powder
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGluten-Free, Non-GMO
AllergensMilk
Made byMuscle Nation · Australia
Sold atMuscle Nation (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 1 kg (25 serves)

Flavors (3)

  • Choc Honeycomb
  • Choc Mint
  • Choc Banana

Sources

Nutrition from the brand's Choc Honeycomb nutrition panel image, per 40 g serve (25 serves): 612 kJ / 146 Cal, 23.6 g protein, gluten not detected, 2.2 g fat (1.8 g saturated), 6.0 g carbs, 3.7 g sugars, 3.0 g fibre, 100 mg sodium, 611 mg calcium. Leucine 1,900 mg; bcaa_g is leucine + isoleucine (1,060 mg) + valine (1,300 mg), naturally occurring per the panel (the product copy's '6.5 g BCAAs' is not supported by the panel). Ingredients: milk protein isolate 62%, flavours, skim milk powder, cocoa 7%, inulin, coconut MCT oil powder, CMC, silicon dioxide, sucralose, salt; contains milk. Categorised as casein because the brand sells it as a casein (milk protein isolate) custard protein. Gluten-free and non-GMO are brand claims. Flavors are the three Custard Casein listings currently in the brand catalog. Not sold in the US; brand-store price AUD $74.99 per 25-serve (1 kg) tub, checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.