Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Nothing Naughty

NZ Whey Protein Isolate

Nothing Naughty NZ Whey Protein Isolate is a whey isolate protein powder with 20.4 g of protein per 1 scoop (25 g). It scores 75/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
75/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
20.4g
1 scoop (25 g)
Sugar
0.3g
Per serving
Protein by weight
82%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Natural Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 scoop (25 g)
Protein20.4 g
Calories94
Carbohydrates1.8 g
Sugar0.3 g
Fat0.2 g
Sodium30 mg
Protein by weight82%
Leucine2.3 g
BCAAs5.08 g

How it scored

75 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density30 / 3082% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.3 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Isolate
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersStevia, Monk Fruit Extract
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGluten-Free
AllergensMilk
Made byNothing Naughty (Nothing Naughty 2021 Ltd) · New Zealand
Sold atNothing Naughty (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 1 kg

Flavors (3)

  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate
  • Natural

Sources

Nutrition from the brand's Natural Vanilla label image (REV C 20260814), per 25 g scoop with water (40 serves): 393 kJ / 94 Cal, 20.4 g protein, gluten 0.0 g, 0.2 g fat (0.1 g saturated), 1.8 g carbs, 0.3 g sugars, 30 mg sodium. Leucine 2,300 mg; bcaa_g is leucine + isoleucine (1,470 mg) + valine (1,310 mg). Ingredients: whey protein isolate (milk, sunflower lecithin) 90%, natural flavours, guar gum, stevia and monk fruit extract; contains milk (may contain soy, almond, lupin, cashew). Made in New Zealand by Nothing Naughty 2021 Ltd, Tirau. Natural (unflavoured) is sold in the refill bag only. Not sold in the US; AUD $99.95 for the 1 kg jar and AUD $95.95 for the 1 kg refill bag on nothingnaughty.com.au, checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.