Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Nutra Organics

Thriving Family Protein + Multi Nutrient

Nutra Organics Thriving Family Protein + Multi Nutrient is a kids' plant blend protein powder (Whole family) with 15.4 g of protein per 1 serve (30 g). It scores 51/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
51/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
15.4g
1 serve (30 g)
Sugar
0.5g
Per serving
Protein by weight
51%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Double Choc flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 serve (30 g)
Protein15.4 g
Calories113
Carbohydrates5.9 g
Sugar0.5 g
Fat2.3 g
Sodium190 mg
Protein by weight51%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

51 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3051% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.5 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypePlant Blend
Made forKids (Whole family; label gives %RDI for ages 1–3 and 4+, per the brand)
Protein sourcesOrganic Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Organic Sprouted Brown Rice Protein
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersThaumatin
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryVegan, Gluten-Free, Organic
AllergensNone listed
Made byNutra Organics · Australia
Sold atNutra Organics (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 240 g, 450 g, 1 kg

Flavors (4)

  • Double Choc
  • Smooth Vanilla
  • Strawberries & Cream
  • Unflavoured

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: Whole family; label gives %RDI for ages 1–3 and 4+. This label starts below age 4. We don’t tag products for children under 4: please ask your pediatrician about this one. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Nutrition panel and ingredients from the brand product page and Shopify body for Double Choc, 30 g serve (15 serves per 450 g): 113 kcal, 15.4 g protein, 2.3 g fat, 5.9 g carbs, 0.5 g sugars, 3.4 g fibre, 190 mg sodium, plus 17 vitamins and minerals and 1 billion CFU BC30 probiotic. The panel lists %RDI for children 1–3 years and 4 years+; the brand markets it for the whole family and tags it as a kids product (Kids Superfoods collection). Not a complete-nutrition formula: brand says up to 2 serves a day and 'not a sole source of nutrition'. No added sugar listed in ingredients (sweetened with thaumatin); no caffeine stated (contains cocoa and cacao). No allergen declared; 'may contain' milk, egg, soy, sesame, lupin, fish, crustacean, mollusc and tree nuts. Vegan, gluten-free and organic ingredients are brand claims; brand says the range is third-party tested for heavy metals and glyphosate, but no named certification program, so none is listed. Flavor list from the brand Shopify catalog. Not sold in the US by the brand on a USD price basis; brand-store price AUD $57.95 for 450 g (AUD $109.95 for 1 kg, AUD $35.95 for 240 g), checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Nutra Organics

All Nutra Organics powders
Nutra Organics

Clean Plant Protein

Plant Blend · 30 g scoop
No third-party testing found
Protein
23g
Sugar
0.2g
Our score
67/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14
Nutra Organics

Organic Whey Protein

Whey Concentrate · 30 g scoop
No third-party testing found
Protein
23g
Sugar
2.1g
Our score
63/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14