Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

NZProtein

NZ Whey Isolate

NZProtein NZ Whey Isolate is a whey isolate protein powder with 28.2 g of protein per 2 heaped scoops (31.25 g). It scores 65/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
65/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
28.2g
2 heaped scoops (31.25 g)
Sugar
0.1g
Per serving
Protein by weight
90%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Gourmet Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size2 heaped scoops (31.25 g)
Protein28.2 g
Calories121
Carbohydrates0.9 g
Sugar0.1 g
Fat0.3 g
Sodium164 mg
Protein by weight90%
Leucine4.03 g
BCAAs7.39 g

How it scored

65 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density30 / 3090% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.1 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Isolate
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose, Stevia
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGrass-Fed
AllergensMilk
Made byNZProtein · New Zealand
Sold atnzprotein.co.nz

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 1 kg

Flavors (11)

  • Gourmet Vanilla
  • Gourmet Vanilla (Stevia)
  • Double Chocolate
  • Double Chocolate (Stevia)
  • Unflavoured
  • Banana
  • Choc Caramel
  • Cookies n Cream
  • Mango
  • Mixed Berry
  • Orange Choc Chip

Sources

Nutrition is from the brand's Gourmet Vanilla panel per 31.25 g serve: 505 kJ / 121 Cal, 28.2 g protein, 0.3 g fat (0.2 g saturated), 0.9 g carbs, 0.1 g sugars, 164 mg sodium. Ingredients: whey protein isolate (contains sunflower lecithin), flavour, sucralose; contains milk. Leucine (4,030 mg) is from the brand's typical amino acid profile per serve for Gourmet Vanilla. bcaa_g is leucine plus isoleucine (1,780 mg) plus valine (1,580 mg), which matches the 7.4 g BCAA headline. The label says only 'Flavour', so flavor_system is unknown. The grass-fed, made-in-NZ claim is from the brand page. The facility also handles egg, soy, peanut and gluten. No third-party certification is stated. Choc Raspberry and Strawberry Yoghurt showed zero stock and are left out of flavors. Not sold in the US; brand-site price is NZD $99.00 for a 1 kg pouch (NZD $194 for 2, $282 for 3; bulk orders over 3 kg temporarily disabled). Checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.