Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Sci-MX

Ultra Whey Protein

Sci-MX Ultra Whey Protein is a whey blend protein powder with 33 g of protein per 1 serving (45 g). It scores 47/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing foundAdded amino acids
Our score
47/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
33g
1 serving (45 g)
Sugar
3.3g
Per serving
Protein by weight
73%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 serving (45 g)
Protein33 g
Calories179
Carbohydrates4.1 g
Sugar3.3 g
Fat3.1 g
Sodium84 mg
Protein by weight73%
Leucine3.9 g
BCAAs8.4 g

How it scored

47 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3073% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency10 / 20adds free amino acids that inflate the protein number
Sugar6 / 103.3 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity4 / 10Artificial flavors or sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Blend
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Concentrate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein, Whey Protein Isolate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsYes
DietaryVegetarian
AllergensMilk, Soy
Made bySci-MX · UK
Sold atSci-MX (direct)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 800 g

Flavors (11)

  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate
  • Strawberry
  • Banoffee
  • Raspberry Cheesecake
  • Salted Caramel
  • Cookies & Cream
  • Caramel Iced Latte
  • Chocolate Hazelnut
  • Chocolate Mint
  • Speculoos Biscuit

Sources

Nutrition from the sci-mx.co.uk product page nutrition table, "based on Vanilla flavour" (per 45 g serving): 748 kJ/179 kcal, 3.1 g fat, 4.1 g carbohydrate, 3.3 g sugars, 0.3 g fibre, 33 g protein, 0.21 g salt. EU label states salt only; sodium_mg = 0.21 g x 400 = 84 mg. Leucine 3.9 g and total BCAAs 8.4 g per serving as stated by the brand; ingredients include added BCAAs (L-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), so added_amino_acids is true. Vanilla is sweetened with sucralose only; Chocolate and Strawberry also use acesulfame potassium. Contains milk and soya lecithin; vegetarian per brand. Not sold in the US; UK price £25.99 for 800 g (Vanilla/Chocolate/Strawberry; other flavours £17.99) on sci-mx.co.uk 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.