Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Sprout Organic

Kids Essential Shake

Sprout Organic Kids Essential Shake is a kids' plant blend protein powder (12 months+) with 10.8 g of protein per 1 level scoop (25 g) in 200 mL water. It scores 51/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. It is Southern Cross Certified Organic and Vegan Australia Certified.

No third-party testing found
Our score
51/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
10.8g
1 level scoop (25 g) in 200 mL water
Sugar
0.7g
Per serving
Protein by weight
43%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 level scoop (25 g) in 200 mL water
Protein10.8 g
Calories102
Carbohydrates8.8 g
Sugar0.7 g
Fat2.3 g
Sodium122 mg
Protein by weight43%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

51 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3043% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.7 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypePlant Blend
Made forKids (12 months+ (not suitable under 12 months), per the brand)
Protein sourcesOrganic Fermented Pea Protein, Organic Brown Rice Protein
Third-party testingSouthern Cross Certified Organic, Vegan Australia Certified
SweetenersStevia (Steviol Glycosides)
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryVegan, Dairy-Free, Gluten-Free, Organic
AllergensNone listed
Made bySprout Organic · Australia
Sold atSprout Organic (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 700 g (28 serves)

Flavors (2)

  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: 12 months+ (not suitable under 12 months). This label starts below age 4. We don’t tag products for children under 4: please ask your pediatrician about this one. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Nutrition and ingredients read from the brand's Vanilla 700 g tin label images (Shopify product images 2 and 3): 28 serves of 25 g (1 level scoop) mixed with 200 mL water; per serve 425 kJ (102 Cal), 10.8 g protein, 2.3 g fat, 8.8 g carbs, 0.7 g sugars, 1.3 g fibre, 122 mg sodium, gluten nil detected, 10 mg DHA, plus 15 vitamins and minerals and 1 billion CFU Lactobacillus acidophilus (%RDI for children 1–3 years). Plant protein blend is 52% of the formula (organic fermented pea, organic brown rice protein); also organic rice starch, coconut MCT oil, inulin, natural flavour, steviol glycosides, algal DHA. No added sugar listed. No allergen declared. Label: 'Formulated supplementary food for children from 12 months... designed to complement the dietary needs of children where the intake of energy and nutrients may not be adequate. Not suitable for children under the age of 12 months.' Brand calls it 'complete, balanced nutrition', but it is labelled a supplementary food, not a sole source of nutrition. Label shows Certified Organic (Southern Cross Certified, cert. SXC25155) and Vegan Australia Certified logos; made in Australia. Not sold in the US by a US retailer; brand-store price AUD $42.99 per 700 g tin (Vanilla or Chocolate), checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Sprout Organic

All Sprout Organic powders
Sprout Organic

Plant-Based Toddler Drink

Other · 34.8 g scoop
No third-party testing foundNo sweeteners
Protein
6.6g
Sugar
1.5g
Our score
51/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14