Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

The Organic Protein Company

Organic Whey Protein

The Organic Protein Company Organic Whey Protein is a whey concentrate protein powder with 17.9 g of protein per 1 serving, about 2 scoops (25 g). It scores 63/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
63/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
17.9g
1 serving, about 2 scoops (25 g)
Sugar
2.6g
Per serving
Protein by weight
72%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Madagascan Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 serving, about 2 scoops (25 g)
Protein17.9 g
Calories99
Carbohydrates4 g
Sugar2.6 g
Fat1 g
Sodium40 mg
Protein by weight72%
Leucine1.9 g
BCAAs4.18 g

How it scored

63 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3072% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar6 / 102.6 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Concentrate
Protein sourcesOrganic Whey Protein Concentrate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersOrganic Coconut Sugar
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryOrganic, Grass-Fed, Vegetarian
AllergensMilk
Made byThe Organic Protein Company · UK
Sold atThe Organic Protein Company (direct), Holland & Barrett

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 400 g, 1.2 kg

Flavors (6)

  • Madagascan Vanilla
  • Pure Unflavoured
  • Chocolate - Cacao & Maca
  • Banana & Lucuma
  • Cookies & Cream
  • Real Coffee

Sources

Nutrition from the Madagascan Vanilla back-label image on the brand store (per 25 g serving): 418 kJ/99 kcal, 1.0 g fat, 4.0 g carbohydrate, 2.6 g sugars, 1.3 g fibre, 17.9 g protein, 0.1 g salt. EU label states salt only; sodium_mg = 0.1 g x 400 = 40 mg. Leucine and BCAAs computed per 25 g from the label amino-acid table given per 100 g of product (leucine 7.61 g, isoleucine 4.56 g, valine 4.53 g per 100 g). Pure Unflavoured is 19.6 g protein per 25 g (brand page). Organic is UK organic certification (GB-ORG-04 on label), not USDA Organic; grass-fed is the brand claim ("organic pasture grazed cows"). Not sold in the US; UK price £27.00 for 400 g and £62.00 for 1.2 kg on theorganicproteincompany.co.uk. Carried by Holland & Barrett (seen in its protein powder category 2026-10-14).

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.