Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Unrefined Nutrients

Kids Immune Protein

Unrefined Nutrients Kids Immune Protein is a kids' collagen protein powder (12 months+) with 9.2 g of protein per 1 scoop (15 g dry powder). It scores 49/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing foundAdded amino acids
Our score
49/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
9.2g
1 scoop (15 g dry powder)
Sugar
0.8g
Per serving
Protein by weight
61%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Cacao Cavalry (Chocolate) flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 scoop (15 g dry powder)
Protein9.2 g
Calories51
Carbohydrates2.5 g
Sugar0.8 g
Fat0.3 g
Sodium18 mg
Protein by weight61%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

49 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density14 / 3061% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency10 / 20adds free amino acids that inflate the protein number
Sugar10 / 100.8 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeCollagen
Made forKids (12 months+, per the brand)
Protein sourcesBovine Collagen Peptides (grass-fed, pasture-raised), L-Tryptophan
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersNot verified
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsYes
DietaryGluten-Free, Dairy-Free
AllergensNone listed
Made byUnrefined Nutrients · Australia
Sold atUnrefined Nutrients (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 330 g (22 serves)

Flavors (3)

  • Cacao Cavalry (Chocolate)
  • Vanilla Vanguard
  • Strawberry Fort

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: 12 months+. This label starts below age 4. We don’t tag products for children under 4: please ask your pediatrician about this one. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Nutrition from the brand's Cacao Cavalry nutrition panel image: 22 serves of 15 g dry powder; per serve 215 kJ (51 Cal), 9.2 g protein, 0.3 g fat, 2.5 g carbs, 0.8 g sugars, 1.0 g fibre, 18 mg sodium, gluten nil detected, plus vitamins B12, C, D, zinc, B1, B2, niacin, pantothenic acid, magnesium, choline and 1.5 billion CFU probiotic (%RDI given for children 1–3 years). Pack image shows 330 g net. Protein is grass-fed bovine collagen with added L-Tryptophan (brand says this completes the essential amino acid profile). The full ingredient list was not shown in text, so sweeteners are left null; brand states zero added sugar and no artificial sweeteners, colours or flavours; chocolate uses cacao and carob. Brand says it is free from the top 8 allergens (gluten, dairy, soy, nuts, eggs, fish, shellfish, sesame) and batch-tests for gluten, peanuts and tree nuts. Age: brand says suitable from 12 months; 1 scoop a day for 12 months to 4 years, 1–2 scoops for 4+. Not a formula or meal replacement (brand FAQ). No caffeine or stimulants stated for the chocolate flavor. Not Halal-certified (brand FAQ). Made in Brisbane. Not sold in the US; brand-store price AUD $59.95 per 330 g tub, checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.