Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Welle Essentials

Kids Protein

Kids · Ages 4+

Welle Essentials Kids Protein is a kids' whey concentrate protein powder (Ages 4+) with 7.2 g of protein per 2 level scoops (10 g), ages 7+; 1 scoop (5 g) for ages 4–6. It scores 67/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
67/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
7.2g
2 level scoops (10 g), ages 7+; 1 scoop (5 g) for ages 4–6
Sugar
0.75g
Per serving
Protein by weight
72%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Choccylicious flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size2 level scoops (10 g), ages 7+; 1 scoop (5 g) for ages 4–6
Protein7.2 g
Calories40
Carbohydrates0.84 g
Sugar0.75 g
Fat0.68 g
Sodium27 mg
Protein by weight72%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

67 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3072% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar10 / 100.75 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Concentrate
Made forKids (Ages 4+, per the brand)
Protein sourcesNZ Whey Protein Concentrate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersThaumatin
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGluten-Free
AllergensMilk
Made byWelle Essentials · New Zealand
Sold atWelle Essentials (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 480 g

Flavors (4)

  • Choccylicious
  • Vanilla Dream
  • Strawberry Kiss
  • Bananarama

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: Ages 4+. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Nutrition from the brand's Choccylicious nutrition image: per 10 g (2 level scoops, recommended for ages 7+) 165 kJ (40 Cal), 7.2 g protein, 0.68 g fat (0.48 g saturated), 0.84 g carbs, 0.75 g sugars, 27 mg sodium; per 5 g (1 scoop, ages 4–6) 20 Cal and 3.6 g protein; about 45 serves per pack (pack image shows 480 g). Ingredients (brand page): NZ whey protein concentrate, cocoa, natural flavouring, sunflower lecithin, thaumatin, xanthan gum. No added sugar. Contains milk; made in a facility that also processes wheat, soy, egg and sesame. 'Suitable for children aged 4 and over'; intended as a nutritional supplement, not to replace a balanced diet; not a complete-nutrition formula (protein only). No caffeine stated (contains cocoa). Gluten-free per brand. Flavours from the brand Shopify catalog (each sold as its own product). Not sold in the US; brand-store price NZD $56.99 per pouch, checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.