Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Complan

Complan NutriGro (2–6 years)

Complan Complan NutriGro (2–6 years) is a kids' milk protein protein powder (2–6 years) with 5.6 g of protein per 4.5 heaped scoops (approx. 45 g) when prepared with water. It scores 33/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found17.2 g sugar
Our score
33/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
5.6g
4.5 heaped scoops (approx. 45 g) when prepared with water
Sugar
17.2g
Per serving
Protein by weight
12%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Delicious Chocolate flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size4.5 heaped scoops (approx. 45 g) when prepared with water
Protein5.6 g
Calories193
Carbohydrates28.1 g
Sugar17.2 g
Fat5.9 g
Sodium77 mg
Protein by weight12%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

33 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3012% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar2 / 1017.2 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeMilk Protein
Made forKids (2–6 years, per the brand)
Protein sourcesWhey Protein, Casein
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersNot verified
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGluten-Free
AllergensMilk
Made byComplan (Zydus Wellness) · India
Sold atAmazon India, Flipkart, BigBasket, Zepto, Blinkit, PharmEasy, Tata 1mg, Netmeds

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 200 g, 400 g

Flavors (3)

  • Delicious Chocolate
  • Creamy Vanilla
  • Badam Kheer

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: 2–6 years. This label starts below age 4. We don’t tag products for children under 4: please ask your pediatrician about this one. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Indian-market product (Zydus Wellness); price fields null. Nutrition table image on complan.in (Delicious Chocolate, read 2026-10-14) gives values per 100 g: 429 kcal, 12.5 g protein (6.25 g whey + 6.25 g casein, 50:50), 62.5 g carbohydrate, 38.2 g total sugars, 24 g added sugars, 13 g fat, 170 mg sodium, 6 g prebiotic FOS; serve size 45 g, 14 servings per pack. Per-serving values here are the per-100 g figures x 0.45 (brand FAQ states ~5.6 g protein per 45 g serving); added sugar about 10.8 g per serving. The 45 g serving is the water preparation; with milk the brand uses about 20 g powder in 150 ml milk (powder-only values for that would be 2.5 g protein). Ingredient list not shown on the brand site, so sweeteners left null. Label states it is not a meal substitute, infant milk substitute, infant food or formulated supplement for children (not a complete-nutrition formula); 'scientifically formulated for toddler (2–6 years) growth'. Brand says gluten-free and free of trans fat; milk allergen inferred from whey/casein content (label allergen statement not seen). Price per brand FAQ: Rs 318 for 200 g, Rs 672 for 400 g.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Complan

All Complan powders
Complan

Complan Nutrition Drink Powder for Kids

Milk Protein · 33 g scoop
Kids · 6–12 years
No third-party testing found15 g sugar
Protein
5.9g
Sugar
15g
Our score
39/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14