Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

Musashi

Plant Protein Powder

Musashi Plant Protein Powder is a plant blend protein powder with 22.8 g of protein per 1 scoop (32 g). It scores 82/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. It is Informed Sport.

Informed SportAdded amino acids
Our score
82/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
22.8g
1 scoop (32 g)
Sugar
0.2g
Per serving
Protein by weight
71%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size1 scoop (32 g)
Protein22.8 g
Calories124
Carbohydrates1.6 g
Sugar0.2 g
Fat2.4 g
Sodium395 mg
Protein by weight71%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAs4.82 g

How it scored

82 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3071% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing25 / 25Lot-tested for banned substances
Label transparency10 / 20adds free amino acids that inflate the protein number
Sugar10 / 100.2 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity10 / 10Natural flavors and sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypePlant Blend
Protein sourcesPea Protein Isolate, Brown Rice Protein Concentrate, Chia Protein
Third-party testingInformed Sport
SweetenersThaumatin, Steviol Glycosides
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsYes
DietaryVegan, Dairy-Free
AllergensNone listed
Made byMusashi · Australia
Sold atMusashi (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 320 g, 900 g, 2 kg

Flavors (2)

  • Vanilla
  • Chocolate

Sources

Nutrition from the brand page panel for Vanilla (900 g), per 32 g serve (28 serves): 518 kJ / 124 Cal, 22.8 g protein, 2.4 g fat (0.6 g saturated), 1.6 g carbs, 0.2 g sugars, 1.4 g fibre, 395 mg sodium, BCAAs 4,820 mg (EAAs 9,850 mg). Leucine is not broken out. Ingredients (Vanilla): plant protein blend 89% (pea protein isolate 86%, brown rice protein concentrate 3%, chia protein 0.5%), soluble corn fibre, natural flavours, amino acids (L-glutamine 2%, BCAAs 1%), MCT powder, salt, thaumatin, steviol glycosides, papain. Added glutamine and BCAAs make added_amino_acids true. No allergen is declared (may contain milk, soy). Vegan and Informed Sport Certified are stated on the brand product page. Not sold in the US; brand-store prices AUD $34.99 (320 g), $74.99 (900 g), $133.49 (2 kg), checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from Musashi

All Musashi powders
Musashi

Whey Protein Isolate (WPI)

Whey Isolate · 30 g scoop
Informed Sport
Protein
25.3g
Sugar
0.4g
Our score
90/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14
Musashi

100% Whey Protein Powder

Whey Blend · 33 g scoop
Informed Sport
Protein
25.3g
Sugar
2g
Our score
82/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-13
Musashi

Bulk Protein Powder

Mass Gainer · 60 g scoop
Informed Sport14.5 g sugar
Protein
26g
Sugar
14.5g
Our score
58/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14