Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

NZProtein

NZ Whey (WPC)

NZProtein NZ Whey (WPC) is a whey concentrate protein powder with 24.6 g of protein per approx. 2 scoops (31.25 g). It scores 53/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found
Our score
53/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
24.6g
approx. 2 scoops (31.25 g)
Sugar
2.1g
Per serving
Protein by weight
79%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Gourmet Vanilla flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving sizeapprox. 2 scoops (31.25 g)
Protein24.6 g
Calories129
Carbohydrates2.1 g
Sugar2.1 g
Fat2.2 g
Sodium44 mg
Protein by weight79%
Leucine2.81 g
BCAAs6.12 g

How it scored

53 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density22 / 3079% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar6 / 102.1 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeWhey Concentrate
Protein sourcesWhey Protein Concentrate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucralose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryGrass-Fed
AllergensMilk
Made byNZProtein · New Zealand
Sold atNZProtein (official store)

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 1 kg

Flavors (27)

  • Gourmet Vanilla
  • Gourmet Vanilla (Stevia)
  • Double Chocolate
  • Double Chocolate (Stevia)
  • Apricot Cobbler
  • Banana
  • Blueberry Yoghurt
  • Boysenberry Pie
  • Butterscotch
  • Caramel
  • Choc Mint
  • Choc Peanut
  • Cinnamon Donut
  • Cookies n Cream
  • Creamy Mocha
  • Lemon Lime (Stevia)
  • Lemon Tart
  • Mango
  • Mixed Berry
  • Orange Cake
  • Orange Choc
  • Orange Choc Chip
  • Pineapple Cake
  • Salted Caramel
  • Strawberry Shortcake
  • White Choc Raspberry
  • Unflavoured

Sources

Nutrition from the brand page's Gourmet Vanilla panel, per 31.25 g serve (32 serves per 1 kg): 539 kJ / 129 Cal, 24.6 g protein, 2.2 g fat (1.6 g saturated), 2.1 g carbs, 2.1 g sugars, 44 mg sodium. Leucine 2,810 mg; bcaa_g is leucine + isoleucine (1,730 mg) + valine (1,580 mg) from the brand's typical amino acid profile per serving for Gourmet Vanilla. Ingredients: New Zealand WPC (contains sunflower lecithin), flavours, sucralose; contains milk (the '(Stevia)' flavours use stevia instead). Label says only 'flavours', so flavor_system is unknown. Grass-fed NZ whey is a brand claim. No third-party certification is stated. Not sold in the US; brand-site price NZD $72.00 for 1 kg (NZD $64.00 each at 10), and the page warns of a coming whey price rise, checked 2026-10-14.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from NZProtein

All NZProtein powders
NZProtein

NZ Whey Isolate

Whey Isolate · 31.25 g scoop
No third-party testing found
Protein
28.2g
Sugar
0.1g
Our score
65/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14