Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

PediaSure

PediaSure 10+ Powder (Mexico)

Kids · 10–15 years

PediaSure PediaSure 10+ Powder (Mexico) is a kids' meal replacement protein powder (10–15 years) with 8.49 g of protein per 5 level scoops (approx. 50 g powder; 221 g per litre) made up to a 226 ml portion with water. It scores 23/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found11.28 g sugar
Our score
23/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
8.49g
5 level scoops (approx. 50 g powder; 221 g per litre) made up to a 226 ml portion with water
Sugar
11.28g
Per serving
Protein by weight
17%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Chocolate flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size5 level scoops (approx. 50 g powder; 221 g per litre) made up to a 226 ml portion with water
Protein8.49 g
Calories225
Carbohydrates27.54 g
Sugar11.28 g
Fat8.88 g
Sodium86 mg
Protein by weight17%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

23 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3017% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency10 / 20amino acid additions unverified
Sugar2 / 1011.28 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeMeal Replacement
Made forKids (10–15 years, per the brand)
Protein sourcesNot verified
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersNot verified
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNot verified
DietaryNone listed
AllergensNot verified
Made byPediaSure (Abbott) · USA
Sold atAmazon Mexico

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 400 g

Flavors (2)

  • Chocolate
  • Vanilla

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: 10–15 years. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Abbott Mexico formula for adolescents, different from US PediaSure; price fields null. Local price: MXN $329.36 for 400 g on Amazon.com.mx, 2026-10-14. Nutrition from the brand's 'Nutrientes clave' label image in Amazon.com.mx listing B0H3QP4QTG (Chocolate). Per 226 ml portion: 225 kcal, 8.49 g protein, 27.54 g carbohydrate, 11.28 g sugars, 8.88 g fat, 86 mg sodium. Per 100 g powder: 449 kcal, 16.99 g protein, 172 mg sodium. Standard dilution is 221 g powder per litre and the can makes 8 portions, so one portion is about 50 g of powder; the portion is made with water, so these values are for the powder only. Added sugar is not stated separately. The ingredient list and allergen statement were not visible, so those fields are null. The brand says it contains arginine and vitamin K2 but does not say whether the arginine is free/added (added_amino_acids null). The label calls it a formula for specialised enteral feeding for children aged 10 to 15 with nutritional deficiencies that affect growth, to be used on a doctor's advice. Brand page (contigo.abbott): designed for 10–15-year-olds; contains all 5 nutrient groups; 26% of energy from protein; can be used during and between meals. Category is meal-replacement because it is a complete formula.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from PediaSure

All PediaSure powders
PediaSure

Grow & Gain Shake Mix

Meal Replacement · 49 g scoop
No third-party testing found9 g sugar
Protein
6g
Sugar
9g
Our score
37/100
$1.75 / servingChecked 2026-10-14
PediaSure

PaediaSure Shake Powder (UK)

Meal Replacement · 48.6 g scoop
No third-party testing found11.2 g sugar
Protein
6.7g
Sugar
11.2g
Our score
33/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14