Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

PediaSure

PaediaSure Shake Powder (UK)

PediaSure PaediaSure Shake Powder (UK) is a kids' meal replacement protein powder (1–10 years) with 6.7 g of protein per 5 level scoops (approx. 48.6 g) in 190 mL water = 225 mL. It scores 33/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found11.2 g sugar
Our score
33/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
6.7g
5 level scoops (approx. 48.6 g) in 190 mL water = 225 mL
Sugar
11.2g
Per serving
Protein by weight
14%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Chocolate flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size5 level scoops (approx. 48.6 g) in 190 mL water = 225 mL
Protein6.7 g
Calories224
Carbohydrates29 g
Sugar11.2 g
Fat8.7 g
Sodium123 mg
Protein by weight14%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

33 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3014% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency20 / 20Fully disclosed formula, no amino spiking
Sugar2 / 1011.2 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity0 / 10Flavor system not verified
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeMeal Replacement
Made forKids (1–10 years, per the brand)
Protein sourcesMilk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucrose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsNo
DietaryNone listed
AllergensMilk, Soy
Made byPediaSure (Abbott) · USA
Sold atBoots, Amazon UK

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 400 g, 850 g

Flavors (4)

  • Chocolate
  • Vanilla
  • Strawberry
  • Cookies & Cream

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: 1–10 years. This label starts below age 4. We don’t tag products for children under 4: please ask your pediatrician about this one. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

UK formula, distinct from US PediaSure Grow & Gain. Nutrition from the brand's UK product page (uk.pediasure.abbott) nutrition tab: per serving 224 kcal (939 kJ), 6.7 g protein, 29 g glycaemic carbs, 11.2 g total sugars, 8.7 g fat (1.6 g saturated), 123 mg sodium, DHA 10.1 mg, plus 26 vitamins and minerals; per 100 g of powder 455 kcal and 13.9 g protein. The page mislabels its columns ('per 100 ml' / 'per serving (180 ml)', a template from the ready-to-drink); the values match the powder: one serving is 5 level scoops in 190 mL water making 225 mL, standard reconstitution 216 g/L (= 48.6 g of powder; the brand's Teen Balance page gives 48.6 g for 5 vanilla scoops). These are values for the powder in water, so nothing is added from milk. Chocolate ingredients: hydrolysed corn starch, sucrose (second ingredient, so most sugar is added sugar; added-sugar grams not stated), vegetable oils, milk protein concentrate, maltodextrin, soy protein isolate, cocoa, FOS, minerals, flavouring, soy lecithin, algal DHA, vitamins, taurine, inositol, carnitine, L. acidophilus. Contains milk and soy. Labelled a food supplement, not a sole source of nutrition: maximum 1 serving a day for ages 1–3 and 2 for ages 4–10; for children aged 1–10. Flavours and sizes (400 g, 850 g) from the brand page selectors. Not sold in the US (the US equivalent is PediaSure Grow & Gain); Boots listed £13.49 for 400 g Chocolate (Google shopping result for boots.com), checked 2026-10-14. Abbott also sells PaediaSure Shake Teen Balance powder in the UK, which is not recorded here because the brand page shows only partial nutrition.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from PediaSure

All PediaSure powders
PediaSure

Grow & Gain Shake Mix

Meal Replacement · 49 g scoop
No third-party testing found9 g sugar
Protein
6g
Sugar
9g
Our score
37/100
$1.75 / servingChecked 2026-10-14