Skip to content
Best Protein Powder

PediaSure

PediaSure Health & Nutrition Drink Powder (India)

PediaSure PediaSure Health & Nutrition Drink Powder (India) is a kids' meal replacement protein powder (2+ years) with 6.4 g of protein per 45.5 g (5 tablespoons) in 190 ml water. It scores 29/100 on the TBPP Quality Score. We found no third-party testing certification.

No third-party testing found18.1 g sugarAdded amino acids
Our score
29/100
Methodology v1.0
Protein
6.4g
45.5 g (5 tablespoons) in 190 ml water
Sugar
18.1g
Per serving
Protein by weight
14%
Price
—
Not verified

Nutrition per serving

Premium Chocolate flavor, from the label.

Nutrition per serving
Serving size45.5 g (5 tablespoons) in 190 ml water
Protein6.4 g
Calories206
Carbohydrates29.5 g
Sugar18.1 g
Fat6.8 g
Sodium80 mg
Protein by weight14%
LeucineNot verified
BCAAsNot verified

How it scored

29 of 100 points. How we score

CriterionPointsWhy
Protein density6 / 3014% of each scoop is protein
Third-party testing0 / 25No verified independent testing program
Label transparency10 / 20adds free amino acids that inflate the protein number
Sugar2 / 1018.1 g sugar per serving
Ingredient simplicity6 / 10Mix of natural and artificial flavors or sweeteners
Verified label data5 / 57 of 7 label values verified

Formula and label

Formula and label
TypeMeal Replacement
Made forKids (2+ years (brand: designed for 2–6 years), per the brand)
Protein sourcesSkim Milk Powder, Casein Hydrolysate
Third-party testingNone found
SweetenersSucrose
Proprietary blendNo
Added free amino acidsYes
DietaryVegetarian
AllergensMilk
Made byPediaSure (Abbott) · USA
Sold atAmazon India, Blinkit, BigBasket, Flipkart, Swiggy Instamart

Price

We could not verify a current U.S. price.

Sizes: 375 g, 400 g, 950 g / 1 kg

Flavors (2)

  • Premium Chocolate
  • Vanilla Delight

Buying for a child

Age range from the brand: 2+ years (brand: designed for 2–6 years). This label starts below age 4. We don’t tag products for children under 4: please ask your pediatrician about this one. Most kids get enough protein from food, and our score is built for adult protein powders, so a kids' nutrition shake scores lower on protein density by design. Check with your pediatrician before adding a shake. What to look for in a kids' protein shake

Sources

Abbott India formulation; this is a different formula from US PediaSure Grow & Gain, so it has its own record. Price fields null; local price Rs 674 for the 375 g Premium Chocolate refill (MRP Rs 720) on Blinkit, 2026-10-14. Label panel (Premium Chocolate, 375 g pack, in the Amazon.in listing B09BG6K3HK) gives values per 100 g of powder: 452 kcal, 14.1 g protein, 15.0 g fat, 64.74 g carbohydrate, 39.89 g total sugars, 22.92 g added sugars, 175 mg sodium, 1099 mg arginine. Serve size is 45.5 g with water or 27.3 g with milk; 2 serves a day; about 14 serves per pack with milk. Values here are the per-100 g figures x 0.455 for the water serve (the complete-nutrition serve). Added sugar is about 10.4 g per 45.5 g serve. Ingredients: skim milk powder, sucrose, vegetable oil (soy oil, high-oleic sunflower oil), maltodextrin, cocoa, FOS, caramel colour, MCT oil, natural, nature-identical and artificial flavouring, L-arginine HCl, minerals, casein hydrolysate, vitamins, inositol, taurine, L-carnitine, L. acidophilus. Label: 'Contains milk' (it also contains soy oil). The pack calls it a food for special dietary use and a dairy-based beverage mix. Brand calls it complete, balanced nutrition with 37 nutrients for children 2 years and above, and says it is designed for ages 2–6.

Good to know

Last checked 2026-10-14. Labels change, so check the package before buying if you have allergies. If you are pregnant, nursing or buying for a child, ask your doctor before adding a supplement.

More from PediaSure

All PediaSure powders
PediaSure

Grow & Gain Shake Mix

Meal Replacement · 49 g scoop
No third-party testing found9 g sugar
Protein
6g
Sugar
9g
Our score
37/100
$1.75 / servingChecked 2026-10-14
PediaSure

PaediaSure Shake Powder (UK)

Meal Replacement · 48.6 g scoop
No third-party testing found11.2 g sugar
Protein
6.7g
Sugar
11.2g
Our score
33/100
Price not verifiedChecked 2026-10-14